in

What time is the Carabao Cup draw? Ball numbers as Arsenal, Tottenham and Chelsea enter

The Carabao Cup is under way with the majority of teams kicking off their season in the competition on Saturday.

There were some big shocks, with Newport County beating Swansea City and Plymouth Argyle overcoming QPR.

The winners of those ties go into the second round draw of the competition.

There will also be interest from Chelsea, Arsenal and Spurs, with the third round draw taking place immediately after the second.

Video Loading

Video Unavailable

Click to play
Tap to play

The video will start in8Cancel

Play now

Find out all the details about that draw below.

When is the draw?

The draw for the second and third rounds of the Carabao Cup take place after Brentford play Wycombe in the first round on Sunday.

Where can I watch?

Just like Brentford against Wycombe, the draw will be live on Sky Sports.

It will be shown on Sky Sports Football.

The draw can also be streamed via SkyGo or Now TV.

What are the ball numbers?

Just like the first round, the second round is regionalised.

It is also unseeded, meaning any side can face another from the same region.

South section ball numbers

1 – Bournemouth

2 – Brighton

3 – Bristol City

4 – Cambridge

5 – Charlton

6 – Cheltenham

7 – Coventry

8 – Crystal Palace

9 – Fulham

10 – Gillingham

Read More
Related Articles
Read More
Related Articles

11 – Ipswich Town

12 – Leyton Orient

13 – Luton Town

14 – Millwall

15 – Newport County

16 – Northampton Town

17 – Oxford United

18 – Plymouth Argyle

19 – Portsmouth

20 – Reading

21 – Southampton

22 – Watford

23 – West Ham

24 – Brentford/Wycombe

North section ball numbers

1 – Aston Villa

2 – Barnsley

3 – Blackburn Rovers

4 – Bradford City

5 – Burnley

6 – Burton Albion

7 – Derby County

8 – Everton

Read More
Related Articles
Read More
Related Articles

9 – Fleetwood Town

10 – Harrogate Town

11 – Hull City

12 – Leeds United

13 – Lincoln City

14 – Middlesbrough

15 – Morecambe

16 – Newcastle United

17 – Oldham Athletic

18 – Port Vale

19 – Preston North End

20 – Rochdale