in

Will fifth place in Premier League get Champions League spot after Man City ban?

Jose Mourinho’s Tottenham could benefit from Man City’s punishment (Picture: Getty Images)

Manchester City are set to miss out on the Champions League for the next two seasons after breach of Uefa Financial Fair Play rules has seen them hit with a two-year ban.

This has raised the question of which Premier League sides will be getting a spot in the elite European competition next season?

Will the Premier League just have three teams involved or, if City finish in the top four of the top flight, will the fifth placed team get a spot in the Champions League?

It seems that the latter possibility is the most likely, if City do end up in the top four of the Premier League, then the team that finishes fifth will be playing in the Champions League next season.

While UEFA and the Premier League have not confirmed what will happen regarding England’s qualification spots, the rules suggest it will go to the team in fifth.

Article 4.08 of UEFA’s admission criteria for European club competitions reads: ‘A club which is not admitted to the competition is replaced by the next best-placed club in the top domestic championship of the same association, provided the new club…